Guild Leadership, 2004-2021

(*Denotes members of the executive committee)

2020-21

*President

Karen Deans

*Vice President

TBD

*Treasurer

Terry Jennings

*Co-Treasurer

Amy Hansen

*Membership Chairs

Winifred Conkling
Joyce Schwartz

*Past President

Jean Diehl

*Program Committee Chairs:

Kathie Meizner
Maria Salvadore
Barbara Gowan

*Recording Secretary

Valerie Patterson
Caroline Hickey
Joy Jones

*At-Large Members

Eileen Hanning
Rashin Kheiriyeh

Speaker Series Administrator

Ann Bonwill

Nonfiction Award Event

Mary Amato

Nonfiction Award Selection Committee
(due to COVID-19, the 2020-21 committee term has been postponed until year 2021-2022)

Abby Nolan, Chair
Joy Hakim
Kathie Meizner
Liane Rosenblatt, Emerita

CBG Advisory on Diversity, Equity & Inclusivity

Edie Ching
Yukari Matsuyama

DC-Metro Youth Literacy Grants

Kem Sawyer

Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Nominating Committee

Jennifer O'Connell
Susan Stockdale

Newsletter

Catherine Reef
Mary Quattlebaum

Social Media

Karen Leggett (Facebook)
Jane Harrington (Facebook)
Deborah Kalb (Twitter)
Yukari Matsuyama (Instagram)

2019-20

*President

Jean Diehl

*Vice President

Karen Deans

*Treasurer

Terry Jennings

*Membership Chair

Amy Hansen

*Past President

Rhoda Trooboff

*Recording Secretary

Fred Bowen

Abby Nolan

Rhoda Trooboff

*At-Large Members

Sue Fliess
Laura Gehl

*Program Committee

Karen Jaffe, Chair
Yukari Matsuyama
Kathie Meizner

Lecture Series Admins

Ann Bonwill, Chair (Reservations)
Alina Gawlik (On Site Sign-in)
Winifred Conkling
Barbara Gowan

Nonfiction Award Event

Ann Bonwill

Nonfiction Award Event

Mary Amato, Chair
Ellen Butts
Joyce Schwartz

Nonfiction Award Selection Committees:

(2019-20)

Liane Rosenblatt, Chair
Winifred Conkling
Rashin Kheiriyeh
Maria Salvadore, Emerita

(2020-21)

Abby Nolan, Chair
Joy Hakim
Kathie Meizner
Liane Rosenblatt, Emerita

CBG Advisory on Diversity, Equity & Inclusivity

Edie Ching, Chair

DC-Metro Youth Literacy Grants

Kem Sawyer

Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Nominating Committee

Cecelia Cackley
Laura Melmed

Dues Collection/Roster

Jackie Jules 

Newsletter

Catherine Reef
Mary Quattlebaum

Facebook

Karen Leggett
Jane Harrington

Twitter

Deborah Kalb

2019 December Holiday Event

Susan Stockdale

2018-2019

*President

Rhoda Trooboff

*Vice President

Jean Diehl

*Treasurer

Terry Jennings

*Membership Chair

-

*Past President

Katy Kelly

*Recording Secretary

Kitson Jazynka

Susan Kusel

*At-Large Members

Laura Melmed
Kem Sawyer

*Program Committee

Edie Ching (chair)
Kathie Meizner
Wendy Lukehart

Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Monthly Luncheon

Ann Bonwill (reservations)
Alina Gawlik  (sign-in table) 

Nonfiction Award Lunch

Katy Kelly (chair)

Nonfiction Welcome Supper

Katy Kelly

Nonfiction Selection Committee
(for 2019-2020 Awardee)

Liane Rosenblatt (chair)
Maria Salvadore (emerita)
Rashin Kheiriyeh
Winifred Conkling

Nominating Committee

Katy Kelly (chair)

Mailing List  (Roster)

Kathie Meizner

Website

Alan Hechtkopf

Facebook

Karen Leggett

Twitter

Deborah Kalb

Newsletter

Catherine Reef

Holiday Party

Rhoda Trooboff

2017-2018

President

Katy Kelly

Vice President

Rhoda Trooboff

Treasurer

Terry Jennings

Recording Secretary

Kitson Jazynka

Program Chairs

Emily Griffin
Susan Kusel
Brenda Randolph

Membership Chair

Jacqueline Jules

Monthly Luncheon reservations

Ann Bonwill

Monthly Luncheon Sign-in

Alina Gawlik

Nonfiction Award Luncheon

Joyce Schwartz

Nonfiction Selection Committee

Karen Leggett (emeritus)
Maria Salvadore (chair)
Ceclia Cackley
Henry Cole

Nominating Committee

-

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

-

Facebook

Karen Leggett

Twitter

Madelyn Rosenberg

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Members at Large

Erica Perl

Newsletter

Catherine Reef

Holiday Party

Susan Stockdale

2016-2017

President

Kem Knapp Sawyer

Vice President

Katy Kelly

Treasurer

Terry Jennings

Recording Secretary

Jean Diehl

Program Chairs

Karen MacPherson
Alison Morris
Maria Salvadore

Membership Chair

Jacqueline Jules

Monthly Luncheon reservations

Laura Gehl
Alina Gawlik

Monthly Luncheon Sign-in

Sushmita Mazumder
Tammar Stein

Nonfiction Award Luncheon

Karen Deans
Emily Griffin
Jennifer O’Connell

Nonfiction Selection Committee

Edie Ching (emeritus)
Karen Leggett (chair)
Lulu Delacre
Brenda Randolph

Nominating Committee

Edie Hemingway (chair)
Fred Bowen
Susan Stockdale

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Wendy Shang

Facebook

Karen Leggett

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Members at Large

Hena Khan
Erica Perl

Twitter

Madelyn Ruth Rosenberg

Newsletter

Catherine Reef

Holiday Party

Edie Ching

2015-2016

President

Amy Hansen

Vice President

Kem Knapp Sawyer

Treasurer

Terry Jennings

Recording Secretary

Abby Nolan

Program Chairs

Henry Cole
Erica Perl
Judy Hijkata

Membership Chair

Jacqueline Jules

Monthly Luncheon

Edith Hemmingway, reservations
Mary Amato
Sushmita Mazumder
Alina Gawlik

Award Luncheon

Jenny Schmidt (Chair)

Nonfiction Committee

Joan Kindig (Chair Emeritus)
Edie Ching
Mary Bowman Krom
Rhoda Trooboff

Nominating Committee

Laura Melmed

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Karen Deans - Website
Karen Leggett - Facebook

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Members at Large

Deb Taylor
Sushmita Mazumder

Newsletter

Catherine Reef

Holiday Party

-

2014-2015

President

Susan Stockdale

Vice President

Amy Hansen

Treasurer

Debbie Levy

Recording Secretary

Betsy Kraft

Program Chairs

Dara La Porte
Heidi Powell
Joyce Schwartz

Membership Chair

Jacqueline Jules
Susan Hepler

Monthly Luncheon

Edith Hemingway
Katherine Kahn
Alina Gawlik
Sushmita Mazumdar

Award Luncheon

Kem Knapp Sawyer
Jean Heilprin
Hena Kahn, publicity

Nonfiction Committee

Kathie Meizner
Rebecca Jones
Rebecca Purdy
Roz Schanzer

Nominating Committee

Lulu Delacre
Abby Nolan

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Karen Leggett
Caroline Hickey, Twitter
Pam Ehrenberg, Book News
Laura Melmed, Special Projects

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Members at Large

Debbie Levy
Jewell Stoddard

Newsletter

Catherine Reef

Holiday Party

Susan Stockdale

2013-2014

President

Fred Bowen

Vice President

Susan Stockdale

Treasurer

Debbie Levy

Recording Secretary

Jennifer O’Connell

Program Chairs

Jewell Stoddard
Jean Diehl
Kem Knapp Sawyer

Membership Chair

Jacqueline Jules

Monthly Luncheon

Edith Hemingway
Tami Lewis Brown
Katherine Kahn
Alina Gawlik
Sushmita Mazumdar

Award Luncheon

Ellen Butts
Amy Hansen
Rhoda Trooboff, publicity

Nonfiction Committee

Rebecca Jones
Patricia Steelman
Deborah Taylor
Wendy Lukehart

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Karen Leggett
Debbie Levy, Facebook
Caroline Hickey, Twitter
Pam Ehrenberg, Books Set in MD, VA, DC

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Members at Large

Caroline Hickey
Maria Salvadore

Newsletter

Jacqueline Jules
Alison Hart
Catherine Reef
Barbara Ann Porte

2012-2013

President

Jacqueline Jules

Vice President

Fred Bowen

Treasurer

Debbie Levy

Recording Secretary

Rhoda Trooboff

Program Chairs

Lulu Delacre
Cynthia Pon
Rosalyn Schanzer

Membership Chair

Joan Waites
Kathie Meizner, Roster

Monthly Luncheon

Edith Hemingway
Tami Lewis Brown
Liane Rosenblatt
Katherine Kahn
Alina Gawlik

Award Luncheon

Amy Hansen
Cynthia Grady
Ellen Butts
Joan Schwartz
Cynthia Cotten, publicity
Marty Figley, publicity

Nonfiction Committee

-

Mailing List

-

Web Site

Karen Leggett
Debbie Levy, Facebook
Caroline Hickey, Twitter/Google Groups
Pamela Ehrenberg, Books Set in MD, DC, VA

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Members at Large

Joyce Schwartz
Mary Quattlebaum

Newsletter

Catherine Reef

Holiday Party

Laura Melmed

2011-2012

President

Paige Billin-Frye

Vice President

Jacqueline Jules

Past President

Catherine Reef

Treasurer

Joyce Schwartz

Recording Secretary

Fred Bowen

Program Chairs

Marfe Ferguson Delano
Karen MacPherson

Membership Chair

Ann Van Deusen
Susan Hepler

Monthly Luncheon

Amy Hansen
Jane Harrington

Award Luncheon

Ellen Butts
Joan Waites
Deborah Wiles, publicity

Nonfiction Committee

Mary Quattlebaum
Caroline Parr
Ellen Butts
Jane Drabkin

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Karen Leggett
Catherine Reef
David Mangurian (Speakers Bureau)
Tyra Fennell (Member Pages)
Laura Melmed (MD, DC VA books)

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Members at Large

Debbie Levy
Jewell Stoddard

Newsletter

Jacqueline Jules
Alison Hart
Catherine Reef
Barbara Ann Porte

2010-2011

President

Patricia Steelmanm

Vice President

Paige Billin-Frye

Past President

Abby Nolan

Treasurer

Ann McCallum

Recording Secretary

Fred Bowen

Program Chairs

Marfe Ferguson Delano
Karen MacPherson

Membership Chair

Lezlie Evans
Katy Kelly

Monthly Luncheon

Jane Harrington
Alina Gawlik
Jackie Urbanovic

Award Luncheon

Amy Hansen
Cynthia Cotton
Jacqueline Jules, publicity

Nonfiction Committee

Ellen Butts
Mary Quattlebaum

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Karen Leggett
Catherine Reef
David Mangurian (Speakers Bureau)
Tyra Fennell (Member Pages)
Laura Melmed (MD, DC VA books)

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Members at Large

Kathie Meizner
Susan Hepler

Newsletter

Adjoa Burrowes
Alison Hart
Catherine Reef
Barbara Ann Porte

2009-2010

President

Abby Nolan

Vice President

Patricia Steelman

Past President

Catherine Reef

Treasurer

Joyce Schwartz

Recording Secretary

Fred Bowen

Program Chairs

Marfe Ferguson Delano
Karen MacPherson

Membership Chair

Ann Van Deusen
Susan Hepler

Monthly Luncheon

Amy Hansen
Jane Harrington

Award Luncheon

Ellen Butts

Joan Waites

Deborah Wiles, publicity

Nonfiction Committee

Mary Quattlebaum
Caroline Parr
Ellen Butts
Jane Drabkin

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Karen Leggett
Catherine Reef
David Mangurian (Speakers Bureau)
Tyra Fennell (Member Pages)
Laura Melmed (MD, DC VA books)

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Members at Large

Debbie Levy

Jewell Stoddard

Newsletter

Jacqueline Jules
Alison Hart
Catherine Reef
Barbara Ann Porte

2008-2009

President

Kathie Meizner

Vice President

-

Past President

Edie Ching

Treasurer

Joyce Schwartz

Recording Secretary

Debbie Levy

Program Chairs

Marfe Ferguson Delano
Karen MacPherson

Membership Chair

Abby Nolan
Susan Hepler

Monthly Luncheon

Amy Hansen
Jane Harrington

Award Luncheon

Ellen Butts
Peggy Blair

Nonfiction Committee

Caroline Parr

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Karen Leggett
Catherine Reef
David Mangurian (Speakers Bureau)
Tyra Fennell (Member Pages)
Laura Melmed (MD, DC VA books)

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Holiday Party

Ellen Riordan

Newsletter

Jacqueline Jules
Karen Leggett
Barbara Ann Porte

2007-2008

President

Edie Ching

Vice President

-

Past President

Catherine Reef

Treasurer

Joyce Schwartz

Recording Secretary

Katy Kelly

Program Chairs

Wendy Lukehart
Deborah Taylor

Membership Chair

Sheilah Egan

Public Relations

Maria Salvadore
Betsy Kuhn

Monthly Luncheon

Pam Smallcomb
Cynthia Cotton
Jane Harrington

Award Luncheon

Peggy Jackson
Betsy Kraft
Katy Kelly

Nominating Chair

Ellen Butts
Patty Steelman

Nonfiction Committee

Abby Nolan
Kristi Jemtegaard
Mary Bowman-Kruhm
Deborah Taylor

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Karen Leggett
Catherine Reef
David Mangurian (Speakers Bureau)
Tyra Fennell (Member Pages)
Laura Melmed (MD, DC VA books)

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Holiday Party

Ellen Riordan

Members at Large

Marty Figley

Laura Melmed

Newsletter

Jacqueline Jules
Karen Leggett
Barbara Ann Porte

2006-2007

President

Catherine Reef

Vice President

-

Past President

Maria Salvadore

Treasurer

Patricia Steelman

Recording Secretary

Lara Zeises

Program Chairs

Sheilah Egan
Karen Huff

Membership Chair

Betsy Kuhn

Public Relations

Ellen Butts
Sally Canzoneri

Monthly Luncheon

Joyce Schwartz

Pam Smallcomb

Award Luncheon

Susan Stockdale
Edie Ching

Nominating Chair

Mary Quattlebaum

Nonfiction Committee

Deborah Taylor
Carolyn Reeder
Mary Bowman-Kruhm
Abby Nolan

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Susan Hepler
Karen Leggett

Guild Historian

Annette Curtis Klause

Holiday Party

Jennifer O’Connell

Members at Large

Marty Figley
Katy Kelly

Newsletter

Jacqueline Jules
Abby Nolan
Karen Leggett
Barbara Ann Porte

2005-2006

President

Maria Salvadore

Vice President

-

Past President

Michelle Y. Green

Treasurer

Herb Levine

Recording Secretary

Karen Leggett
Peggy Jackson

Program Chairs

Bill Bingman
Mary Bowman Kruhm

Membership Chair

Abby Nolan

Public Relations

Peggy Blair
Sharon Salluzzo

Monthly Luncheon

Marty Figley
Jean Gralley

Award Luncheon

Cathy Reef
Edie Ching

Nominating Chair

Lulu Delacre

Nonfiction Committee

Carolyn Reeder
Marilyn Courtot
Betsy Kraft
Deborah Taylor

Mailing List

Kathie Meizner

Web Site

Susan Hepler
Karen Leggett

Guild Historian

Alice McGill
Barbara Ann Porte

Holiday Party

Patricia Steelman

Members at Large

Joan Kindig
Laura Elliott

Newsletter

Jacqueline Jules
Abby Nolan

2004-2005

President

Michelle Green

Vice President

-

Past President

Betsy Kraft

Treasurer

Paige Billin Frye

Secy

Sally Foster

Corresponding Secy

Bill Bingman

Program Chairs

Ann Van Deusen
Peggy Blair

Membership

Abby Nolan

PR

Anita Merina
Susan Stockdale

Monthly Luncheon

Jean Gralley
Marty Rhodes Figley

Award Luncheon

Cathy Reef
Mark Friedlander

Nominating

Adjoa Burrowes

Nonfiction

Marilyn Courtot
Mary Downing Hahn
Carolyn Reeder
Annette Klaus

Mailing List

Marilyn Courtot

Website

Susan Hepler
Marilyn Courtot
Jacqueline Jules

Historian

Alice McGill

Holiday Party

Susan Stockdale

At large

Bruce Adelson
Joan Kindig

Newsletter

Jacqueline Jules
Sally Davies