Previous Winners

Year

Award Winner

Honors

Guest Speakers

1977

read-more-icon-no-link.png

David Macaulay

Olivia Coolidge

Laurence Pringle

-

1981

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Milton Meltzer

-

Katherine Paterson
Nancy Larrick

1978

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Millicent Selsam

Jean Fritz

-

1979

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Jean Fritz

Milton Meltzer

Laurence Pringle

-

1980

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Shirley Glubok

-

Leonard E. Fisher
Walter Dean Myers

1982

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Tana Hoban

-

Joan Aiken
Karla Kuskin

1983

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Patricia Lauber

-

Ashley Bryan
Cynthia Voigt

1984

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Jill Krementz

-

M.E.Kerr
Vera Williams

1985

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Isaac Asimov

-

Jack Prelutsky
Trina Schart Hyman

1986

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Kathryn Lasky

-

Betsy Byars
Charles Mikolaycak

1987

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Gail Gibbons

-

Norma Fox Mazer
Paul Zelinsky

1988

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Jim Arnosky

-

Alice Provensen
Gary Paulsen

1989

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Leonard Everett Fisher

-

Lois Lowry
Jerry Pinkney

1990

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Brent Ashabranner

-

Eve Bunting
Bruce Degan

1991

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Joanna Cole

-

X.J.Kennedy
Anita Lobel

1992

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Russell Freedman

-

John Scieszka
Pat Cummings

1993

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Seymour Simon

-

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Patricia Polacco

1994

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Jim Haskins

-

Johanna Hurwitz
William Joyce

1995

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Albert Marrin

-

Steven Kellogg
Jean and Mou-Sien Tseng

1996

read-more-icon-no-link.png

James Cross Giblin

-

Helen Griffith
Ted Lewin

1997

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Rhoda Blumberg

-

Richard Peck
David Wiesner

1998

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Jean Craighead George

-

Avi
Ed Emberley

1999

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Laurence Pringle

-

Jerry Pinkney
Julius Lester

2000

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Diane Stanley

-

Katherine Paterson
David Wisniewski

2001

read-more-icon-no-link.png

Jim Murphy

-

M.E.Kerr
Emily Arnold McCully

2002

read-more-icon-no-link.png

George Ancona

-

Sharon Creech
E.B.Lewis

2003

read-more-icon.png

Steve Jenkins

-

Andrew Clements
James Ransome

2004

read-more-icon.png

Dorothy Hinshaw Patent

-

Jerry and Eileen Spinelli
Mark Teague

2005

read-more-icon.png

Caroline Arnold

-

Donna Jo Napoli
Brian Selznick

2006

read-more-icon.png

Sneed B. Collard III

-

Chris Raschka
Norton Juster

2007

read-more-icon.png

Doreen Rappaport

-

-

2008

read-more-icon-no-link.png

No award

(change from Fall to
Spring Award Celebration)

-

2009

read-more-icon.png

Susan Campbell Bartoletti

-

-

2010

read-more-icon.png

Sy Montgomery

-

-

2011

read-more-icon.png

Kathleen Krull

-

-

2012

read-more-icon.png

Peter Sís

-

-

2013

read-more-icon.png

Janet Greenberg and
Sandra Jordan

-

-

2014

read-more-icon.png

Candace Fleming

-

-

2015

read-more-icon.png

Steve Sheinkin

-

-

2016

read-more-icon.png

Tonya Bolden

-

-

2017

read-more-icon.png

Ann Bausum

-

-

2018

read-more-icon.png

Phillip Hoose

-

-

 

2019

read-more-icon.png

Carole Boston Weatherford

-

-

2020-2021

read-more-icon.png

Catherine Reef

-

-

1/42