Previous Winners

Year

Award Winner

2020-2021

Catherine Reef

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2019

Carole Boston Weatherford

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2018

Phillip Hoose

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2017

Ann Bausum

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2016

Tonya Bolden

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2015

Steve Sheinkin

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2014

Candace Fleming

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2013

Janet Greenberg and
Sandra Jordan

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2012

Peter Sís

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2011

Kathleen Krull

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2010

Sy Montgomery

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2009

Susan Campbell Bartoletti

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2008

No award

(Change from Fall to Spring Award Celebration)

-

-

read-more-icon-no-link.png

2007

Doreen Rappaport

-

-

read-more-icon.png

2006

Sneed B. Collard III

-

Chris Raschka
Norton Juster

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon.png

2005

Caroline Arnold

-

Donna Jo Napoli
Brian Selznick

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon.png

2004

Dorothy Hinshaw Patent

-

Jerry and Eileen Spinelli
Mark Teague

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon.png

2003

Steve Jenkins

-

Andrew Clements
James Ransome

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon.png

2002

George Ancona

-

Sharon Creech
E.B.Lewis

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

2001

Jim Murphy

-

M.E.Kerr
Emily Arnold McCully

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

2000

Diane Stanley

-

Katherine Paterson
David Wisniewski

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1999

Laurence Pringle

-

Jerry Pinkney
Julius Lester

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1998

Jean Craighead George

-

Avi
Ed Emberley

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1997

Rhoda Blumberg

-

Richard Peck
David Wiesner

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1996

James Cross Giblin

-

Helen Griffith
Ted Lewin

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1995

Albert Marrin

-

Steven Kellogg
Jean and Mou-Sien Tseng

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1994

Jim Haskins

-

Johanna Hurwitz
William Joyce

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1993

Seymour Simon

-

Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Patricia Polacco

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1992

Russell Freedman

-

John Scieszka
Pat Cummings

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1991

Joanna Cole

-

X.J.Kennedy
Anita Lobel

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1990

Brent Ashabranner

-

Eve Bunting
Bruce Degan

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1989

Leonard Everett Fisher

-

Lois Lowry
Jerry Pinkney

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1988

Jim Arnosky

-

Alice Provensen
Gary Paulsen

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1987

Gail Gibbons

-

Norma Fox Mazer
Paul Zelinsky

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1986

Kathryn Lasky

-

Betsy Byars
Charles Mikolaycak

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1985

Isaac Asimov

-

Jack Prelutsky
Trina Schart Hyman

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1984

Jill Krementz

-

M.E.Kerr
Vera Williams

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1983

Patricia Lauber

-

Ashley Bryan
Cynthia Voigt

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1982

Tana Hoban

-

Joan Aiken
Karla Kuskin

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1981

Milton Meltzer

-

Katherine Paterson
Nancy Larrick

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1980

Shirley Glubok

-

Leonard E. Fisher
Walter Dean Myers

(Guest Speakers)

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1979

Jean Fritz

Milton Meltzer

Laurence Pringle

(Honors)

-

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1978

Millicent Selsam

Jean Fritz

(Honors)

-

read-more-icon-no-link.png

1977

David Macaulay

Olivia Coolidge

Laurence Pringle

(Honors)

-

read-more-icon-no-link.png
1/42
Deans-spot-3.png